Lepidoptera

Moths

Butterflies


Moths of Brackenridge Field Laboratory

The Brackenridge Field Laboratory moth collection has been curated and the list compiled by James Gillaspy.
The collection is based largely on his work at BFL (1992-97) supplemented by the earlier species of L.E. Gilbert, Tim Friedlander, Allen C. Hook, C. Riley Nelson, and others.

Determinations were made by E.C. Knudson, Houston, and other United States and Canadian systematists.

Numbers in this list, unless followed by an x, are those of Hodges (1983). If followed by an x, they are modified to represent partial identification (to genus, family or superfamily) or changes subsequent to Hodges, such as new species, new synonymy, and other revisionary changes.

Hodges, R.W., Dominick, T., Davis, D.R., Ferguson, D.C., Franclemont, J.G., Munroe, E.G., Powell, J.A. 1983. Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico. xxiv + 284 pp. E.W. Classey Limited and the Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, London.

ERIOCRANIOIDEA

ERIOCRANIIDAE

7 x Eriocraniella mediabulla

NEPTICULOIDEA

NEPTICULIDAE

09 Stigmella (grandisella)
37 x Ident. to family only
62 x Stigmella sp. 1
62 x Stigmella sp.1

OPOSTEGIDAE

119 x Opostega sp. 1

TISCHERIIDAE

126 x Tischeria sp. 1
126 x Tischeria sp. 2

INCURVARIOIDEA

HELIOZELIDAE

230 x Ident. to family only
230 x Heliozela sp.
232 x Antispila sp.

TINEOIDEA

TINEIDAE

261 x Ident. to family only
261 Nemapogon acapnopennella
284 x Homosetia sp.
284 Homosetia argentinotella
299 Isocorypha mediostriatella
301 Homostinea curviliniella
317 Xylesthia pruniramiella
319 x Kearfottia new species
327 x Amydria sp.
335 Amydria margoriella
338 x Acrolophus sp.
338 x Acrolophus heppneri
340 Acrolophus arcanella
347 Acrolophus cressoni
355 a Acrolophus griseus capitatus
364 Acrolophus maculifer
366 Acrolophus mortipenella
371 Acrolophus piger
373 Acrolophus popeanella
382 Acrolophus sinclairi
383 Acrolophus texanella (Cham 1878)
392 Tinea apicimaculella
411 Niditinea sp.
423 Praeacedes atomosella
428 Setomorpha rutella

PSYCHIDAE

Psychinae

442 Cryptothelea gloverii

Oiketicinae

454 Oiketicus abbotii

LYONETIIDAE

481 x Parectopa robinella
484 x Bucculatrix spp
490 Bucculatrix simulans

GRACILLARIIDAE

Gracillariinae

583 x Caloptilia spp.
591 Caloptilia atomosella
594 Caloptilia belfrageella
622 Caloptilia paradoxa
639 Caloptilia stigmatella
650 Parectopa bumeliella
657 Parectopa robiniella
694 Acrocercops quinquistrigella
702 x Marmara sp.
718 Marmara smilacisella
Lithocolletinae
725 x Phyllonorycter sp.
743 Phyllonorycter celtisella
749 Phyllonorycter diaphanella
784 Phyllonorycter propinquinella
803 x Cameraria sp.
815 Cameraria cincinnatiella
822 Cameraria guttifinitella

OECOPHORIDAE

Depressariinae
855 x Agonopterix sp.
887 Agonopterix dimorphella
889 Agonopterix argillacea
897 Agonopterix latipalpella
902 Depressariodes gracilis
957 Psilocorsis reflexella
Ethmiinae
976 Ethmia semilugens
992 Ethmia zelleriella (Cham 1878)
993 Ethmia delliella (Fern 1891)
Peleopodinae
1010 Durrantia piperatella
Stenomatinae
1011 Antaeotricha schlaegeri
1014 Antaeotricha leucillana
1019 Antaeotricha humilis
1022 Antaeotricha haesitans
1024 Antaeotricha vestalis
Oecophorinae
1034 Inga sparsiciliella
1035 Inga cretacea

ELACHISTIDAE

Elachistinae

1129 Cosmiotes illectella

BLASTOBASIDAE

Symmocinae
1136 x Glyphidocera sp.
1137 Glyphidocera democratica
1139 Glyphidocera lactiflosella
1144 Gerdana caritella
Blastobasinae
1171 x Holcocera sp. 1
1171 x Holcocera sp. 2
1171 x Holcocera glandulella

COLEOPHORIDAE

1254 x Coleophora spp. 1

MOMPHIDAE

1423 x Mompha spp.
1434 Mompha circumscriptella
1443 Mompha eloisella
1448 Mompha murtfeldtella
1455 Mompha stellella

COSMOPTERIGIDAE

Antequerinae
1467 Euclemensia bassettella
Cosmopteriginae
1472 Cosmopterix pulchrimella
1489 Cosmopterix chalybaeella
1504 Melanocinclis nigrilineella
1515 Limnacea phragmitella
1527 Triclonella determinatella
1528 Triclonella bicoloripennis
Chrysopeleiinae
1560 x Periploca sp. 1
1560 x Periploca sp. 2
1613 x Walshia sp.
1623 x Perimede sp.
1632 Perimede falcata
1638 x Ithome sp.
1638 Ithome concolorella
1645 Obithome punctiferella

SCYTHRIDIDAE

1646 x Scythris sp. 1
1646 x Scythris sp. 2
1678 Scythris trivinctella

GELECHIIDAE

1681 x New Genus, New Species
1681 x Autosticha kyotensis
Anomologinae
1687 x Megacraspedus sp.
1688 x Isophrictis spp.
1700 Isophrictis rudbeckiella
1722 Theisoa (Helice) constrictella
Gelechiinae
1726 x Aristotelia spp.
1736 Aristotelia elegantella
1771 Evippe prunifoliella
1787 x Coleotechnites spp.
1850 Leucogoniella subsimella
1857 Telphusa latifasciella
1858 Telphusa longifasciella
1867 x Pseudotelphusa spp.
1908 Neodactylota liguritrix
1916 Friseria cockerelli
1927 Deltophora glandiferella
1928 Deltophora sella
1929 x Gelechia sp.
2039 Symmetrischema striatella
2071 Chionodes dentella
2072 Chionodes discoocellella
2092 Chionodes mariona
2104 Chionodes pereyra
2127 x Filatima new species
2187 Aroga coloradensis
2205 Fascista quinella
2209 Stegasta bosqueella
2210 Polyhymno acaciella
2211 Polyhymno luteostrigella
2212 Calliprora sexstrigella
2213 x Sophronia sp.
Anacampsinae

2218 x Syncopacma sp.
2230 x Anacampsis sp. 1
2230 x Anacampsis sp. 2
2230 x Anacampsis sp. 3
2230 x Anacampsis 4 new species
2230 x Anacampsis spp.
2230 x Anacampsis innocuella
2236 Anacampsis fullonella
2241 Anacampsis levipedella
2252 Compsolechia crescentifasciella
2254 Strobisia proserpinella
Chelariinae
2258 Hypatima zesticopa
Dichomeridinae
2265 x Helcystogramma chambersella
2270 x Helcystogramma melantherella
2272 Brachyacma palpigera
2273 x Dichomeris sp.
2273 x Dichomeris kimballi
2273 x Dichomeris nenia
2278 Dichomeris ligulella
2287 Dichomeris ventrella
2292 x Dichomeris citrifoliella
2293 x Dichomeris costarufoella
2301 x Dichomeris serrativittella
2301 x Dichomeris setosella
2302 Dichomeris simpliciella
2303 Dichomeris inversella

COPROMORPHOIDEA

CARPOSINIDAE

2314 a Carposina niponensis ottawana

GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE

2337 Glyphipterix circumscriptella

YPONOMEUTOIDEA

PLUTELLIDAE

2348 Ellabella editha
2349 Ellabella melanoclista
2366 Plutella xylostella
2397 Ypsolopha unicipunctella

YPONOMEUTIDAE

2401 Atteva punctella
2406 Lactura psammitis
2415 Urodus parvula
2416 Yponomeuta atomocella

ARGYRESTHIIDAE

2433 x Argyresthia sp.
2435 Argyresthia alternatella
2475 Argyresthia quadristrigella

ACROLEPIIDAE

2491 Acrolepiopsis leucoscia

HELIODINIDAE

2496 x Heliodines sp.
2505 Heliodines tripunctella

SESIOIDEA

SESIIDAE

2519 Zenodoxus rubens
2523 Paranthrene dollii
2528 x Vitacea sp.
2528 Vitacea admiranda
2531 Vitacea scepsiformis
2537 Melittia calabaza
2549 Synanthedon scitula
2571 Synanthedon decipiens
2583 Synanthedon exitiosa
2594.1 Carmenta armasata
2606 Carmenta phoradendri

COSSOIDEA

COSSIDAE

2661 Givira arbeloides
2666 Givira lucretia
2694 Prionoxystus macmurtrei
2697 Hamilcara ramosa

TORTRICOIDEA

TORTRICIDAE

Olethreutinae
2701 Episimus argutanus
2705 x Bactra sp.
2706 Bactra furfurana
2707 Bactra verutana
2712 Endopiza viteana
2738 Endothenia hebesana
2749 Eumarozia malachitana
2774 x Olethreutes spp.
2863 Hedya chionosema
2907 Strepsicrates smithiana
3003 Phaneta stramineana
3008 x Eucosma pediasios
3037 Eucosma agricolana
3042 Eucosma vagana
3091 Eucosma matutina
3116 Eucosma dorsisignatana
3123 Eucosma mandana
3133 Eucosma consobrinana
3149 x Pelochrista atomosella
3151 Pelochrista scintillana
3171 Epiblema spp.
3171 x Epiblema luctuosissima
3172 Epiblema strenuana
3172 x Epiblema minutana
3173 Epiblema abruptana
3184 Epiblema tripartitana
3186 Epiblema scudderiana
3190 Epiblema desertana
3212 Suleima helianthana
3218 x Sonia paraplesiana
3218 Sonia constrictana
3226 Gypsonoma haimbachiana
3228 Gypsonoma salicicolana
3230 Proteoteras aesculatana
3233 Proteoteras crescentana
3246 x Pseudexentera sp.
3246 x Pseudexentera hodsoni
3246 x Pseudexentera knudsoni
3246 Pseudexentera cressoniana
3251 Pseudexentera spoliana
3263 Gretchena bolliana
3268 Gretchena concitatricana
3273 Chimoptesis pennsylvaniana
3274 Crocidosema plebejana
3279 x Epinotia new species
3291 Epinotia laracana
3370 Ancylis platanana
3374 Ancylis comptana
3377 Ancylis muricana
3388 Ancylis cordiae
3418 Pammene ocliferia
3423 Larisa subsolana
3425 Sereda tautana
3428 Grapholita packardi
3444 Ofatulena duodecemstriata
3447 x Cydia spp.
3457 Cydia garacana
3458 Cydia membrosa
3471 Cydia caryana
3494 x Cydia latiferreanus
3498 Ecdytolopha mana
3500 Pseudogalleria inimicella
Tortricinae
3502 Croesia albicomana
3503 Croesia semipurpurana
3506 x Acleris new species
3573 Decodes basiplaganus
3623 Argyrotaenia quercifoliana
3631 Choristoneura obsoletana
3635 Choristoneura rosaceana
3647 Cudonigera houstonana
3648 Archips argyrospila
3653 Archips semiferana
3660 Archips grisea
3662 Archips rileyana
3688 Ptycholoma peritana
3689 Ptycholoma virescana
3695 x Sparganothis spp.
3701 Sparganothis pulcherrimana
3703 Sparganothis demissana
3716 Sparganothis diluticostana
3720 Sparganothis reticulatana
3725 Sparganothis pettitana
3731 Sparganothis lentiginosana
3732 x Platynota spp.
3732 x Platynota flavedana
3738 Platynota labiosana
3740 Platynota idaeusalis
3745 Platynota rostrana
3745 Platynota rostrana ??
3747 Coelostathma discopunctana

COCHYLIDAE

3754 x Aethes sp.
3760 Cochylis caulocatax subspecies
3784 x Clothoa fusca
3784 x Clothoa erigeronana
3785 x Eugnosta deceptana
3785 x Eugnosta new species
3835 x Rudenia leguminana
3850 x Aethes seriatana

ZYGAENOIDEA

ZYGAENIDAE

4622 Harrisina coracina
4624 Harrisina americana
4629 Acoloithus falsarius

MEGALOPYGIDAE

4647 Megalopyge opercularis

LIMACODIDAE

4664 Lithacodes gracea
4665 Lithacodes fasciola
4667 Apoda y-inversum
4675 Isochaetes beutenmuelleri
4677 Phobetron pithecium
4697.1 Euclea nanina

EPIPYROPIDAE

4701 Fulgoraecia exigua

PYRALOIDEA

PYRALIDAE

Nymphulinae
4751 Munroessa gyralis
4754 Synclita tinealis
4755 Synclita obliteralis
4760 Parapoynx obscuralis
4764 Parapoynx allionealis
4765 Parapoynx diminutalis
4767 x Usingeriessa sp.
4767 Usingeriessa onyxalis
4770 x Petrophila heppneri
4774 Petrophila bifascialis
4775 Petrophila jaliscalis
Odontiinae
4794 Eustixia pupula
4795 Microtheoris vibicalis
4796 Microtheoris ophionalis
4826 Mimoschinia rufofascialis
Glaphyriinae
4846 Hellula rogatalis
4857 Nephrogramma reniculalis
4859 x Stegea sp.
4859 x Stegea new species
4869 x Glaphyria sp.
4870 Glaphyria sequistrialis
4871 Glaphyria basiflavalis
4872 Glaphyria peremptalis
4874 Glaphyria cappsi
4876 Aethiophysa dualis
4881 x Lipocosma n.sp.
4884 Lipocosma intermedialis
4889 Dicymolomia julianalis
4895 Chalcoela iphitalis
Pyraustinae
4940 Oenobotys vinotinctalis
4946 Ostrinia penitalis
4967 Hahncappsia mancalis
4974 Achyra bifidalis
4975 Achyra rantalis
4979 Neohelvibotys polingi
4992 Uresiphita reversalis
5000 Loxostege allectalis
5029 Pyrausta volupialis
5034 Pyrausta signatalis
5037 Pyrausta inornatalis
5042 Pyrausta onythesalis
5053 Pyrausta pseuderosnealis
5061 Pyrausta tatalis
5069 Pyrausta tyralis
5070 Pyrausta laticlavia
5071 Pyrausta acrionalis
5079 Udea rubigalis
5104 Lamprosema victoriae
5106 x Lineodes new species
5107 Lineodes integra
5108 Lineodes interrupta
5142 Diacme elealis
5143 Diacme adipaloides
5144 Diacme phyllisalis
5150 Samea ecclesialis
5151 Samea multiplicalis
5152 Samea baccatalis
5155 Loxomorpha flavidissimalis
5156 Nomophila nearctica
5157 Pilemia periusalis
5159 Desmia funeralis
5160 Desmia maculalis
5169 Hymenia perspectalis
5170 Spoladea recurvalis
5172 Diasemiodes janassialis
5178 Steniodes mendica
5182 Blepharomastix ranalis
5186 Blepharomastix haedulalis
5187 Blepharomastix magualis
5204 Diaphania hyalinata
5205 Diaphania modialis
5206 Diaphania infimalis
5212 Omiodes indicata
5216 Stemorrhages costata
5218 Palpita quadristigmalis
5220 Palpita gracilalis
5225 Palpita freemanalis
5255 Diastictis ventralis
5256 Diastictis fracturalis
5268 Psara obscuralis
5271 Bicilia iarchasalis
5272 x Herpetogramma sp.
5272 Herpetogramma bipunctalis
5274 Herpetogramma phaeopteralis
5281 Pilocrocis ramentalis
5289 Marasmia cochrusalis
5292 Conchylodes ovulalis
5293 Conchylodes concinnalis
5294 Ommatospila narcaeusalis
Schoenobiinae
5300 x Patissa sp. 1
5300 x Patissa sp. 2
5300 x Patissa sp. 4
5310 Rupela sp.
Ancylomiinae
5327 Surattha indentella
Crambinae
5357 Crambus leachellus
5369 Crambus quinquareatus
5385 Crambus quadrinotellus
5395 x Agriphila sp.
5403 Agriphila vulgivagella
5420 Microcrambus elegans
5426 Microcrambus croesus
5431 Fissicrambus profanellus
5434 Fissicrambus hemiochrellus
5451 Parapediasia teterrella
5454 Euchromius ocelleus
5463 Argyria lacteella
5464 Urola nivalis
5470 Chilo plejadellus
5485 Haimbachia indistinctalis
5492 Eoreuma densella
5493 Eoreuma loftini
5503 Xubida lipan
Pyralinae
5526 Herculia intermedialis
5530 Herculia binodulalis
5531 Herculia sordidalis
5532 Herculia infimbrialis
5533 Herculia olinalis
Chrysauginae
5538 Parachma ochracealis
5540 x Basicallis tarachodes
5552 Galasa nigrinodis
5554 x Hypocosmia bimaculalis
5559 Salobrena sincera
5563 Clydonopteron tecomae
5566 Arta statalis
5567 Arta epicoenalis
5568 Arta olivalis
Epipaschiinae
5579 Epipaschia zelleri
5591 Tallula atrifascialis
5595 x Tetralopha spp
5595 x Tetralopha sp.
5620 Tetralopha euphemella
Galleriinae
5622 Galleria mellonella
5623 Achroia grisella
5625 x Omphalocera sp.
5625 Omphalocera cariosa
5635 x Macrotheca sp.
5642 Macrotheca flexilinealis
5645 x Alpheias sp.
5647 Alpheias querula
Phycitinae
5651 Acrobasis indigenella
5651 x Acrobasis texana
5667 Acrobasis nuxvorella
5669 Acrobasis stigmella
5672 Acrobasis exsulella
5685 Acrobasis cunulae
5713 Chararica hystriculella
5720 Myelopsis alatella
5737 Zamagiria australella
5742 Caristanius decoloralis
5771 Salebriaria turpidella
5773 Salebriaria engeli
5774 Salebriaria annulosella
5775 Salebriaria tenebrosella
5803 Nephopterix celtidella
5804 Nephopterix rubrisparsella
5805 Nephopterix gilvibasella
5841 Dioryctria caesirufella
5890 Adelphia petrella
5896 Elasmopalpus lignosellus
5901 Tacoma feriella
5912 Macrorrhinia aureofasciella
5913 Macrorrhinia signifera
5919 Honora mellinella
5926 Canarsia ulmiarrosorella
5927 x Eurythmidia hospitella
5935 Homoeosoma electellum
5946 a Phycitodes albatella mucidella
5949 Laetilia coccidivora
5964 Welderella parvella
5965 Baphala basimaculatella
5987 a Ozamia fuscomaculella clarefacta
6000 x Ephestiodes sp.
6001 Ephestiodes infimella
6005 Moodna ostrinella
6014 Caudellia nigrella
6016 Sosipatra anthophila
6024 Bandera binotella
6028 Tampa dimediatella
Peoriinae
6042 Peoria longipalpella
6044 Peoria tetradella
6045 Peoria opacella
6072 Reynosa floscella
6074 Goya ovaliger

THYRIDIDAE

6076 Thyris maculata
6077 Thyris sepulchralis
6078 Dysodia oculatana
6085 Meskea dyspteraria

PTEROPHOROIDEA

PTEROPHORIDAE

Platyptiliinae
6090 Sphenarches anisodactylus
6092 Geina tenuidactyla
6094 x Capparia sp.
Pterophorinae
6154 Pselnophorus belfragei
6160 Adaina ambrosiae
6161 x Oidaematophorus sp.
6210 Oidaematophorus balanotes
6213 Oidaematophorus lacteodactylus
6234 Emmelina monodactyla

GEOMETROIDEA

GEOMETRIDAE

Ennominae
6311 Itame graphidaria
6326 x Semiothisa sp.
6326 Semiothisa aemulataria
6332 Semiothisa punctolineata
6335 Semiothisa aequiferaria
6360 Semiothisa quadrinotaria
6362 Semiothisa continuata
6368 Semiothisa atrofasciata
6380 Semiothisa californiaria
6380 Semiothisa californiaria comp
6405 Semiothisa gnophosaria
6406 ?Semiothisa parcata
6407 Semiothisa nigricomma
6412 Semiothisa flaviterminata
6413 Semiothisa subterminata
6415 Semiothisa cyda
6419 Enconista dislocaria
6420 Narraga fimetaria
6440 Hypomecis gnopharia
6441 Pimaphera percata
6443 Glenoides texanaria
6453 Glena quinquelinearia
6480 Exelis ophiurus
6486 Tornos scolopacinarius
6583 Anacamptodes ephyraria
6586 Anacamptodes defectaria
6591 Anavitrinelia atristrigaria
6594 Cleora sublunaria
6598 Protoboarmia porcelaria
6652 Lycia ypsilon
6654 Hypagyrtis unipunctata
6655 Hypagyrtis esther
6658 Phigalia titea
6660 Phigalia strigataria
6662 Paleacrita vernata
6663 Paleacrita merriccata
6667 Lomographa vestaliata
6700 Chloraspilates bicoloraria
6702 Erastria decrepitaria
6702 a Erastria decrepitaria esperanza
6705 Erastria cruentaria
6706 Pterospoda nigrescens
6711 Thysanopyga intractata
6714 Episemasia cervinaria
6724 x Euchlaena sp.
6726 Euchlaena obtusaria
6728 Euchlaena effecta
6735 Euchlaena pectinaria
6745 Cymatophora approximaria
6747 Pero meskaria
6763 Nacophora quernaria
6773 Holochroa dissociaria
6773 a Holochroa dissociaria varia
6798 Ennomos subsignaria
6819 Metanema inatomaria
6838 Probole amicaria
6915 Sicya morsicaria
6936 Eusarca packardaria
6941 Eusarca confusaria
6957 Synaxis triangulata
6966 Eutrapela clemataria
6974 a Patalene olyzonaria puber
6982 Prochoerodes transversata
6989 Antepione indiscretata
7009 x Nematocampa resistaria
Geometrinae
7033 Nemoria lixaria
7040 Nemoria zygotaria
7044 Nemoria festaria
7045 Nemoria bifilata
7056 Dichorda rectaria
7058 Synchlora aerata
7059 Synchlora frondaria
7071 Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria
7073 Chlorochlamys appellaria
7082 Xerochlora mesotheides
7084 Hethemia pistasciaria
Sterrhinae
7094 Lobocleta ossularia
7097 Lobocleta plemyraria
7100 Lobocleta peralbata
7105 Idaea scintillularia
7108 Idaea furciferata
7109 Idaea celtima
7123 Idaea obfusaria
7132 Pleuroprucha insulsaria
7136 Cyclophora packardi
7140 Cyclophora nanaria
7141 Semaeopus ella
7146 Haematopis grataria
7152 Scopula compensata
7154 Scopula plantagenaria
7156 Scopula umbilicata
7159 Scopula limboundata
7173 Leptostales pannaria
7181 Lophosis labeculata
Larentiinae
7196 Eulithis diversilineata
7197 Eulithis gracilineata
7222 x Hydriomena sp.
7295 Archirhoe neomexicana
7314 Hammaptera parinotata
7330 Anticlea multiferata
7414 Orthonama obstipata
7416 Orthonama centrostrigaria
7417 Disclisioprocta stellata
7444 Eubaphe unicolor
7449 x Eupithecia sp.
7454 a Eupithecia longidens kerrvillaria
7474 a Eupithecia miserulata
7486 Eupithecia jejunata
7500 Eupithecia bolterii
7610 x Prorella sp.
Epiplemidae
7649 x Epiplema sp.

BOMBYCOIDEA

LASIOCAMPIDAE

7683 Artace cribraria
7687 Phyllodesma americana
7698 Malacosoma disstria
7700 Malacosoma tigris

SATURNIIDAE

Citheroniinae
7704 Eacles imperialis
Hemileucinae
7733 Hemileuca grotei
7746 x Automeris io
Saturniinae
7757 Antheraea polyphemus

SPHINGOIDEA

SPHINGIDAE

Sphinginae
7775 Manduca sexta
7776 Manduca quinquemaculata
7784 Dolba hyloeus
7787 Ceratomia undulosa
7813 Sphinx dollii
7821 Smerinthus jamaicensis
7827 Laothoe juglandis
Macroglossinae
7837 Erinnyis obscura
7853 Hemaris thysbe
7859 Eumorpha pandorus
7864 Eumorpha vitis
7865 Eumorpha fasciata
7871 Deidamia inscripta
7873 Amphion floridensis
7885 Darapsa myron
7886 Darapsa pholus
7890 Xylophanes tersa
7894 Hyles lineata

NOCTUOIDEA

NOTODONTIDAE

7895 Clostera albosigma
7896 Clostera inclusa
7906 Datana contracta
7917 Hyperaeschna georgica
7920 Peridea angulosa
7937 Furcula cinerea
7929 Nerice bidentata
7931 Gluphisia septentrionis
7936 x Furcula sp.
7937 Furcula cinerea
7942 Cerura scitiscripta
7949 Hippia packardii
7950 Hippia insularis
7951 Symmerista albifrons
7968 Litodonta hydromeli
7978 Heterocampa astartoides
7985 Heterocampa subrotata
7990 Heterocampa umbrata
7995 Heterocampa biundata
7999 Lochmaeus bilineata
8005 Schizura ipomoeae
8007 Schizura unicornis
8008 Schizura errucata
8011 Schizura leptinoides

ARCTIIDAE

Pericopinae
8041 Doa ampla
Lithosiinae
8045 x Crambidia spp.
8048 Crambidia myrlosea
8053 Crambidia cephalica
8060 Cisthene unifascia
8066 Cisthene tenuifascia
8067 Cisthene plumbea
8087 Lycomorpha pholus
8089 Hypoprepia miniata
8099 Pagara simplex
8102 Afrida ydatodes
8104 Comachara cadburyi
Arctiinae
8108 Haploa colona
8114 x Holomelina sp.
8121 Holomelina aurantiaca
8134 Spilosoma congrua
8136 Spilosoma dubia
8137 Spilosoma virginica
8140 Hyphantria cunea
8141 Euerythra phasma
8142 Euerythra trimaculata
8146 Ecpantheria scribonia
8169 Apantesis phalerata
8188 x Grammia figurata
8196 xa Grammia parthenice intermedia
8199 x Grammia arge
8203 Halysidota tessellaris
8227 Pareuchaetes insulata
8238 Euchaetes egle
Ctenuchinae
8260 Ctenucha venosa
8267 Cisseps fulvicollis
8287 a Horama panthalon texana

LYMANTRIIDAE

8298 Dasychira meridionalis

NOCTUIDAE

Herminiinae
8322 Idia americalis
8323 x Idia aemula
8334 Idia lubricalis
8366 Tetanolita mynesalis
8370 Bleptina caradrinalis
8372 Bleptina sangamonia
8373 Bleptina flaviguttalis
8376 Hypenula cacuminalis
8378 x Renia spp.
8383 Renia hutsoni
8398 Palthis asopialis
8400 Redectis pygmaea
8401 Redectis vitrea
8403 Macristis schausi
Rivulinae
8404 x Rivula pusilla
8404 Rivula propinqualis
8431 Schrankia macula
8433 Sigela penumbrata
Hypeninae
8441 x New gen &sp Hypeninae
8441 x Hypena manalis
8443 x Hypena bijugalis
8457 Hypena minualis
8461 x Hypena vetustalis
8465 x Hypena scabra
8466 Tathorhynchus exsiccatus
8467 Hemeroplanis scopulepes
8478 Glympis concors
8480 Phytometra ernestinana
8484 Phytometra orgiae
8488 Hormoschista latipalpis
8489 Ommatochila mundula
Catocalinae
8491 Ledaea perditalis
8493 Isogona tenuis
8499 Metalectra discalis
8502 Metalectra tantillus
8503 Metalectra diabolica
8525 Phyprosopus callitrichoides
8531 Cecharismena abarusalis
8534 Plusiodonta compressipalpis
8544 Goniapteryx servia
8545 Anomis erosa
8548 Anomis impasta
8551 Anomis illita
8574 Anticarsia gemmatalis
8587 Panopoda rufimargo
8588 Panopoda carneicosta
8591 Phoberia atomaris
8593 Cissusa mucronata
8600 Melipotis indomita
8601 Melipotis cellaris
8607 Melipotis jucunda
8609 Melipotis novanda
8610 Melipotis acontioides
8614 Bulia deducta
8620 Drasteria ingeniculata
8659 Heteranassa mima
8662 Coxina cinctipalpis
8664 Euclystis guerini
8666 Metria amella
8673 Toxonprucha repentis
8674 Toxonprucha crudelis
8679 Matigramma pulverilinea
8689 Zale lunata
8692 Zale galbanata
8693 Zale edusina
8697 Zale minerea
8710 Zale rubiata
8714 Zale calycanthata
8717 Zale horrida
8720 Eubolina impartialis
8726 Dysgonia smithii
8733 Caenurgia chloropha
8739 Caenurgina erechtea
8743 Mocis latipes
8744 Mocis marcida
8745 Mocis texana
8746 Mocis disseverans
8749 Ptichodis vinculum
8750 Ptichodis herbarum
8771 Catocala piatrix
8787 Catocala agrippina
8793 Catocala maestosa
8801 Catocala ilia
8835 Catocala delilah
8835 a Catocala delilah desdemona
8863 Catocala mira
8873 Catocala similis
8876 Catocala micronympha
8878 Catocala amica
Plusiinae
8883 Abrostola microvalis
8885 Argyrogramma verruca
8887 Trichoplusia ni
8889 x Ctenoplusia oxygramma
8890 Pseudoplusia includens
8895 Rachiplusia ou
8907 x Megalographa biloba
8924 Anagrapha falcifera
Euteliinae
8954 Aon noctuiformis
8955 Marathyssa inficita
8956 Marathyssa basalis
8957 Paectes oculatrix
8959 Paectes abrostellula
8962 Paectes abrostoloides
8968 Eutelia pulcherrima
Sarrothripinae
8973 Baileya australis
8974 Characoma nilotica
8977 Nycteola cinereana
Nolinae
8983 Meganola minuscula
8989 Nola pustulata
8991 Nola cereella
Acontiinae
8999 Cydosia aurivitta
9003 Tripudia quadrifera
9005 Tripudia balteata
9008 Tripudia luxuriosa
9009 Tripudia flavofasciata
9017 Cobubatha orthozona
9018 Cobubatha dividua
9030 x Ozarba fannia
9030 Ozarba aeria
9032 Ozarba catilina
9033 Ozarba nebula
9044 Thioptera nigrofimbria
9049 x Maliattha synochitis
9050 x Maliattha concinnimacula
9051 Lithacodia musta
9057 Homophoberia apicosa
9066 Leuconycta lepidula
9067 Diastema tigris
9069 Amyna bullula
9070 Amyna octo
9076 Eumicremma minima
9078 Eumestleta recta
9082 x Tarachidia pusilla (Todd ms)
9085 Tarachidia semiflava
9087 Tarachidia venustula
9090 Tarachidia candefacta
9095 Tarachidia erastrioides
9098 Tarachidia phecolisca
9102 Fruva fasciatella
9121 x Spragueia maeula
9122 Spragueia dama
9128 Spragueia jaguaralis
9130 Spragueia obatra
9136 Acontia aprica
9143 Acontia tetragona
9161 Acontia cretata
9168 Bagisara repanda
9169 Bagisara rectifascia
Pantheinae
9182 Panthea furcilla
9192 Raphia abrupta
Acronictinae
9199 x Acronicta rubricoma
9200 Acronicta americana
9219 Acronicta connecta
9220 Acronicta rapidan
9222 Acronicta paupercula
9238 Acronicta lobeliae
9240 Acronicta pruni
9251 Acronicta retardata
9280 x Simyra henrici
9286 Harrisimemna trisignata
Agaristinae
9298 Xerociris wilsonii
9299 x Eudryas unio
9309 Psychomorpha epimenis
9314 Alypia octomaculata
Amphipyrinae
9329 Apamea cariosa
9449 x Archanara oblonga
9496 Papaipema nebris
9520 Achatodes zeae
9525 Bellura (Arzama) obliqua
9561 Dypterygia patina
9582 Nedra ramosula
9619 Phosphila miselioides
9630 Callopistria floridensis
9637 Magusa orbifera
9644 Micrathetis triplex
9661 Crambodes talidiformis
9665 Spodoptera exigua
9666 Spodoptera frugiperda
9669 Spodoptera ornithogalli
9671 Spodoptera dolichos
9675 Elaphria fuscimacula
9679 Elaphria chalcedonia
9680 Elaphria georgei
9681 Elaphria festivoides
9684 Elaphria grata
9688 Galgula partita
9690 x Condica videns
9695 Condica albolabes
9696 x Condica vecors
9699 x Condica sutor
9713 x Condica cupentia
9714 Condica confederata
9718 Emarginea percara
9720 x Ogdoconta sp.
9720 Ogdoconta cinereola
9724 Ogdoconta tacna
9748 x Plagiomimicus spumosum
9751 x Plagiomimicus navium
9752 x Plagiomimicus manti
9754 Plagiomimicus pityochromus
9765 x Cirrophanus pretiosa
9766 Cirrophanus triangulifer
9781 Basilodes pepita
9785 Stiria rugifrons
9815 Cosmia calami
Cuculliinae
9941 Sericaglaea signata
9942 Xystopeplus rufago
9943 x Metaxaglaea sp.
9944 Metaxaglaea viatica
9948 x Chaetaglaea sp.
9949 Chaetaglaea tremula
9953 Pseudaglaea olivata
9957 Sunira bicolorago
10014 x Psaphida rolandi
10021 Copavaleria grotei
10032 x Neogalea sunia
10032 Neogalea esula
10033 Catabena lineolata
10060 Homohadena induta
10065 Homohadena infixa
10191 Cucullia laetifica
Hadeninae
10401 Lacinipolia lepidula
10403 Lacinipolia erecta
10411 Lacinipolia laudabilis
10434 Faronta rubripennis
10438 Pseudaletia unipuncta
10439 Leucania extincta
10450 Leucania incognita
10451 Leucania oaxacana
10454 Leucania latiuscula
10454 x Leucania subpuncta
10456 Leucania adjuta
10497 Orthosia annulimacula
10502 Himella intractrata
10519 Morrisonia mucens
10521 Morrisonia confusa
10560 Protorthodes texana
10573 Ulolonche disticha
10585 Orthodes crenulata
10586 Orthodes furtiva
10587 Orthodes cynica??
10592 Hexorthodes serrata
10629 Tricholita baranca
Noctuinae
10645 Agrotis orthogonia
10648 Agrotis gladiaria
10651 Agrotis venerabilis
10661 Agrotis malefida
10663 Agrotis ipsilon
10664 Agrotis subterranea
10674 Feltia subgothica
10676 Feltia herilis
10677 Feltia pectinicornia
10869 x Richia grotei
10908 Euagrotis digna
10911 Anicla infecta
10914 Hemieuxoa rudens
10915 Peridroma saucia
10955 Xestia badinodis
10998 Choephora fungorum
Heliothintinae
11063 Pyrrhia umbra
11065 Rhodoecia auriantiago
11068 Helicoverpa zea
11071 Heliothis virescens
11072 Heliothis phloxiphagus
11074 Heliothis paradoxus
11076 Heliothis toralis
11106 Schinia volupia
11128 Schinia arcigera
11135 Schinia rivulosa
11141 Schinia thoreaui
11142 Schinia bifascia
11147 Schinia gracilenta
11149 Schinia trifascia
11177 Schinia nundina
11179 Schinia tertia
11199 Schinia chrysella

Checklist of Lepidoptera (Butterflies) of Brackenridge Field Laboratory and Adjacent Areas (Redbud Cliffs, Little Bee Creek) along the Colorado River, Austin, Texas

Chris DurdenTexas Memorial Museum Active Edition, April 1992

PYRGIDAE

URBANINAE

Epargyreus clarus (Silver Flash Skipper)
Thorybes pulades (Northern Cloudy-Wing)
Staphylus hayhurstii (Southern Sooty-Wing)
Systasea pulverulenta (Eastern Powdered Skipper)
Erynnis horatius (Horace's Dusky-Wing)
Erynnis meridianus (Midwestern Dusky-Wing)
Erynnis juvenalis (Juvenal's Dusky-Wing)
Erynnis funeralis (Funereal Dusky-Wing)
Syrichtus communis (Common Checkered-Skipper)
Syrichtus philetas (Desert Checkered-Skipper)
Celotes nessus (Streaky Skipper)

HESPERIINAE

Copaeodes aurantiaca (Orange Skipperling)
Atalopedes campestris (Sachem Skipper)
Hesperia viridis (Green Skipper)
Polites vibex (Whirlabout Skipper)
Polites otho (Southern Broken-Dash Skipper)

Hylephila phyleas (Fiery Skipper)

Atrytone delaware (Plains Delaware Skipper)
Euphyes vestris (Gulf Dun Skipper)
Amblyscirtes celia (Celia's Least Skipper)
Amblyscirtes aenus (Bronze Least Skipper)
Amblyscirtes erna (Erna's Least Skipper)
Lerodea eufala (Eufala Skipper)

APAUSTINAE

Nastra julia (Julia's Skipper)
Lerema accius (Gulf Clouded-Skipper)

RIODINIDAE

Calephelis nemesis (Eastern Fatal Metalmark)
Calephelis guadalupe (Guadalupe Metalmark)
Calephelis neuvoleon (Balcones Metalmark)

LYCAENIDAE

STRYMONINAE

Phaeostrymon alcestis (Alcestis Hairstreak)
Satyrium calanus (Banded Hairstreak)
Calycopis isobeon (Poison Ivy Hairstreak)
Callophrys gryneus (Yellow & Green Hairstreak)
Callophrys sweadneri (Fulvous & Green Hairstreak)
Callophrys henrici (Redbud Elfin)
Callophrys solatus (Balcones Elfin)
Atlides halesus (Western Great-Blue Hairstreak)
Eurystrymon ontario (Southern Oak-Hairstreak)
Panthiades m-albun (White-M Hairstreak)
Strymon melinus (Plains Gray-Hairstreak)

LYCAENINAE

Echinargus isola (Mesquite Blue)
Brephidium exilis (Desert Pigmy-Blue)
Everes herri (Balcones Tailed-Blue)
Leptotes cassius (Tropical Striped Blue)
 

PAPILIONIDAE

PAPILIONINAE

Papilio polyxenes (Plains Black Swallowtail)
Pterourus multicaudatus (Two-Tailed Tiger Swallowtail)
Heraclides cresphontes (Giant Swallowtail)

TROIDINAE

Battus philenor (Pipe-Vine Swallowtail)

NYMPHALIDAE

NYMPHALINAE

Euptoieta claudia (Variegated Fritillary)
Polygonia comma (Eastern Comma)
Vanessa atalanta (American Red Admiral)
Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady)
Vanessa virginiensis (American Painted Lady)
Precis coenia (Buckeye)

LIMENITIDINAE

Limenitis bredowii (Southwestern Orange-Tip)

MELITAEINAE

Chlosyne lacinia (Scudder's Patched Butterfly)
Phyciodes phaon (Gulf Crescent)
Phyciodes tharos (Mexican Pearl Crescent)
Phyciodes vesta (Vesta Crescent)Anthanassa texana (Texan Crescent)

EPICALIINAE

Mestra amymone (Handkerchief)

HELICONIINAE

Heliconius charitonius (Zebra)
Agraulis vanillae (Gulf Fritillary)
Dryas julia (Julia)

APATURIDAE

APATURINAE

Asterocampa celtis (Hackberry Emperor)

CHARAXINAE

Anaea andria (American Leaf)

DANAIDAE

DANAINAE

Danaus plexippus (Monarch)
Danaus glippus (Queen)

SATYRIDAE

ELYMNIINAE

Cercyonis pegala (Texas Blue-Eyed Grayling)
Cercyonis pegala (Texas Blue-Eyed Grayling)
Neonympha sosybius (Carolina Ringlet)
Megisto cymela (Balcones Wood-Ringlet)
Megisto rubricata (Red Wood-Ringlet)

LIBYTHEIDAE

LIBYTHEINAE

Libytheana bachmanii (Eastern Snout Butterfly)

PIERIDAE

PIERINAE

Anthocharis midea (Falcate Orange-Tip)
Pontia protodice (Plains Checkered White)

RHODOCERINAE

Colias eurytheme (Orange Sulphur)
Colias eurytheme (Orange Sulphur)
Zerene cesonia (Dog-Face Sulphur)
Zerene cesonia (Dog-Face Sulphur)
Eurema mexicana (Mexican Sulphur)
Eurema lisa (Little Sulphur)
Eurema nicippe (Sleepy Orange)
Phoebis sennae (Eastern Cloudless Sulphur)
Phoebis agarithe (Cloudless Orange)
Nathalis iole (Dainty Sulphur)