Coleoptera

Provisional Checklist of the Coleoptera (Beetles) of Brackenridge Field Laboratory 

Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)

Acmaeoderinae

Tribe: Acmaeoderini
Acmaeodera consors Horn
Acmaeodera flavormarginata Gray
Acmaeodera mixta LeConte
Acmaeodera neglecta Fall
Acmaeodera neoneglecta Fisher poss. New State Record
Acmaeodera ornatoides Barr poss. New State Record
Acmaeodera scalaris Mannerheim

Buprestinae

Tribe: Buprestini
Anthaxia cyanella Gory (Haplanthaxia)
Anthaxia fulminans Gory
Anthaxia viridifrons Gory
Dicerca lurida (Fabricius)
Descarpentriesina cyanipes (Say)
Tribe: Chrysobothrini
Chrysobothris adelpha Harold
Chrysobothris analis LeConte
Chrysobothris femorata (Olivier) Complex
Chrysobothris ignicollis Horn
Chrysobothris lesuerui Laporte and Gory
Chrysobothris quadriimpressa Laporte and Gory
Chrysobothris quadrilineata LeConte
Chrysobothris texana LeConte
Actenodes acornis (Say)
Tribe: Ptosoimini
Paratyndaris chamaeleonis (Skinner)

Agrilinae

Tribe: Agrilini
Agrilus abjectus Horn
Agrilus addendus Crotch
Agrilus near arbuti Fisher poss. New State Records
Agrilus bilineatus (Weber)
Agrilus cephalicus LeConte
Agrilus exiguellus Fisher
Agrilus fallax Say
Agrilus granulatus (Say)
Agrilus lacustris LeConte
Agrilus lecontei celticola Fisher
Agrilus limpiae Knull
Agrilus macer LeConte
Agrilus muticus LeConte
Agrilus obtusus Horn
Agrilus paracelti Knull
Agrilus politus (Say) poss. New State Record
Agrilus pulchellus Bland
Brachys acrosus (Malsh) Lake Travis, poss. New State record
Pachyschelus purpureus group (Say)
Tribe: Mastogeniini
Mastogenius crenulatus (Knull)

Cerambycidae (Long-Horned Beetles)

Cerambycinae

Styloxus fulleri fulleri
Eburia mutica
Elaphidion mucronatum
Neoclytus mucronatus
Euderces reichei
Cyrtophorus verrucosus
Ancylocera bicolor
Taranomis bivittus bivittatus
Batyle ignicollis ignicollis

Lepturinae

Strangalia sexnotata
Strangalia virilis
Typocerus sinuatus
Typocerus spp.

Lamiinae

Ataxia crypta
Oncideres cingulata texana
Hippopsis lemniscata
Leptostylus transversus
Sternidius texanus
Mecas confusa
Mecas pergrata
Hemierana marginata

Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)

Alticinae

Altica foliaceae LeConte
Asphaera lustrans (Crotch)
Blepharida rhois (Forster)
Dibolia borealis Chevrolat
Disonycha glabrata (Fabricius)
Disonycha leptolineata texana Schaeffer
Disonycha triangularis (Say)
Epitrix sp
Hornaltica sp
Kuschelina sp. miniata complex
Longitarsus sp
Ornophoita cyanipennis octomaculata (Crotch)
Phyllotreta sp
Systena frontalis (Forster)

Cassidinae

Charidotella sexpunctata sexpunctata (Fabricius)
Deloyala guttata (Olivier)
Gratiana lutescens pallidula (Buleman)
Plagiometriona (Parametriona) clavata Fabricius

Chlamysinae

Exema dispar Lacordaire
Graphops curtipennis curtipennis (Melsheimer)
Neochlamisus bebbianae (Brown)
Neochlamisus gibbosus (Fabricius)
Nodonota tristis (Olivier)
Nodonta sp
Spintherophyta globosa (Olivier)
Typophorus nigritus viridicyaneus (Crotch)
Xanthonia sp

Chrysomelinae

Calligrapha scalaris LeConte
Chrysolina auripennis Say
Chrysolina texana Schaeffer
Labidomera clivicollis Kirby
Leptinotarsa decimilineata (Say)
Leptinotarsa haldemani (Rogers)
Leptinotarsa texana (Schaeffer)
Zygogramma disrupta (Rogers)
Zygogramma heterothecae Linell

Clytrinae

Anomoea flavokansiensis Moldenke
Anomoea laticlavia laticlavia (Forster)
Anomoea nitidicollis nitidicollis Schaeffer
Babia quadriguttata quadrigutta (Olivier)
Babia tetraspilota texana Schaeffer
Coleorozena sp
Saxinis sinuata Schaeffer
Saxinis sp.
Smargdina militaris militaris (LeConte)

Criocerinae

Lema opulenta G &H
Lema trabeata Lac.
Oulema collaris (Say)
Cryptocephalinae
Cryptocephalis guttalatus Olivier
Cryptocephalis notatus sellatus Schaeffer
Griburias sp. TEX-1
Pachybracis spp
Pachybracis vestigialis Fall

Galerucinae

Acalymma (s.str) vittatum (Fabricius)
Derospidea brevicollis (LeConte)
Diabrotica balteata LeConte
Diabrotica tibialis Jacoby
Diabrotica undecimpunctata howdardii Barber
Monoxia sordida LeConte
Ophraella communa LeSage
Phyllobritca sp
Trirhabda bacharidis (Weber)
Trirhabda sp

Hispinae

Anisostena sp. blue complex.
Baliosus nervosa (Panzer)
Clalepus bicolor (Olivier)
Pentispa melanura (Chapuis)
Sumistrosis ancoroides (Schaeffer)
Sumistrosis sp. TEX-1 nr inaequalis

Cicindelidae (Tiger Beetles)

Cicindela politula politula
Cicindela punctulata punctulata
Cicindela scutellaris rugata
Cicindela sexguttata sexguttata
Cicindela trifasciata ascendens
Megacephala carolina carolina

Cleridae (Checkered Beetles)

Phyllobaenus humeralis (Say)
Wolcottia pedalis (LeConte)
Isohydnocera curtipennis
Necrobia rufipes (DeGeer)

Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)

Anomala sp.
Ateuchus sp. prob. texanus (Rob.)
Canthon Vigilans (Lec.)
Cotinis nitida (L.)
Cyclocephala lurida (Bland)
Diplotaxis sp.
Euphoria ivida (L.)
Euphoria kernii (Hald.)
Euphoria sepulchralis (F.)
Euporia fulgida (F.)
Geothupes opacus (Hald.)
Glaphyrocanthon vividis (Beaur.)
Myramecaphodius excavaticollis
Omorgus suberosus (F.)
Onthaphagus tuberculifrons (Harold)
Onthophagus gazella (F.)
Onthophagus hecate (Panz)
Onthophagus medoreusis (Brown)
Pelidnota punctata
Phyllophaga corrosa (Lec.)
Phyllophaga crinita (Burm.)
Phyllophaga igriava (Horn)
Phyllophaga lanceolata (Say)
Phyllophaga rubiginosa (Lec.)
Phyllophaga sp. tristis group
Phyllophaga submucida (Lec.)
Phyllophaga torta (Lec.)
Polyphylla sp.
Strategus aloeus (L.)
Strigoderma arboricola
Trichiotinus delta (Forster)
Trichiotinus texanus (Horn)
Trox variolatus (Melsh)